Data Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance and agreement with our Terms of Use Policy and this Data Policy.

If you do not agree with (or cannot comply with) Agreements, then you may not use the Service, but please let us know by writing to us at hello@helloakin.com, so we can try to find a solution. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who wish to access or use the Service.

The Data Policy was last updated as of 2020-09-13.

1. Application

In this policy, “Platform” refers to our website at https://helloakin.com and its subdomain(s). This Data Policy sets out:

1.1. The information we collect about you when you visit our website, use our products or services, or otherwise interact with us;

1.2. How we use, share (including transferred out of Singapore), store, process (collectively, “processed”) and secure the information; and

1.3. How you may access and control the information.

2. Personal Information

Here at AKÏN, we are committed to improving your website experience, but your privacy will always be of utmost importance to us. The types of personal data we collect from you when you provide it to us or when you use or visit our Platform are, but not limited to:

2.1. Your Name;

2.2. Email Address(es);

2.3. Company Name;

2.4. Information you provide through Support Channels (e.g. When you report a problem to us or interact with our support team, including any contact information, documentation or screenshots);

2.5. Marketing Preferences (e.g. When you participate in a survey/questionnaire that we send you. With your permission, we may also send you emails about our frameworks, services and other updates);

2.6. Technical Data (e.g. Internet Protocol (IP) Address, browser type and version, time-zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our products or services and information we collect through cookies and other data collection technologies. Please read our Cookies Policy for details);

2.7. Aggregated Site Statistics Data (e.g. Clickstream to, through, and from our Platform, pages viewed, used or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), or methods to browse away from the page.

2.8. Any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

We do not collect sensitive data or special category data about you. This includes details about your race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, or sexual orientation.

Such personal information will be processed in accordance with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”). Please note that jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection laws.

3. Cookies Policy

When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your website experience, and customise and improve our products and services by understanding what you like or dislike.

We may use these cookies to recognise and count the number of visitors, and observe how they move around our Platform when they are using it. This allows us to improve the way our Platform works, and ensure that you can easily find what you’re looking for.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the use of all or some cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access all or parts of the Platform.

4. Use of Personal Information

Rest assured, we only use your personal information where the law allows us to and will ensure that data is handled carefully.

Some examples of instances where we will use your personal information include where:

4.1. It is necessary to perform the contract we have entered into (or are about to enter into) with you, including to operate our products or services, to provide customer support and personalised features, and to protect the safety and security of our Platform;

4.2. It satisfies a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your fundamental rights or data protection interests, for example in order to protect our legal rights and interests;

4.3. You've given us consent to do so for a specific purpose, for example we may send you direct marketing materials or publish your information as part of a case study with your permission; or

4.4. We need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

If you have given us consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at hello@helloakin.com, with the subject line: “Withdrawal of Consent: Personal Information”, but please note this will not affect prior use of your information.

5. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

We understand that information is sensitive, and should not be shared beyond agreed extents. Here at AKÏN, we only share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, support, improve and market our products and services. This includes third-party service providers who provide:

5.1. Website and Application Development;

5.2. Data Storage and Backup;

5.3. Infrastructure;

5.4. Billing;

5.5. Payment Processing;

5.6. Customer Support;

5.7. Business Analytics;

5.8. Other Services

These third-party service providers have access to your personal information only for the purpose of performing their services and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations; or on an aggregated or de-identified basis for research and analysis, profiling, and similar purposes to help us improve our products and services.

We may also share your information with government and law enforcement officials to comply with applicable laws or regulations, for example when we respond to claims, legal processes, law enforcement, or national security requests.

6. Security of Information with Third Parties

We require these third-party service providers to maintain confidentiality and security of all personal information that they process on our behalf and to implement and maintain reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to confirm that all third-party service providers that we engage process personal information in the manner that provides at least the same level of protection as is provided under this policy. Where any third-party provider is unable to satisfy our requirements, we will require them to notify us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop non-compliant processing.

If at any point of time you feel there might have been a leakage of personal information by our third-party providers, kindly raise a case by contacting us at hello@helloakin.com.

7. Third-Party Software/Sites

If you use any third-party software in connection with our products or services, for example any third-party software that our Platform integrates with, you might give the third-party software provider access to your account and information. Policies and procedures of third-party software providers are not controlled by us, and this policy does not cover how your information is collected or used by third-party software providers.

We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party software providers before you use the third-party software.

Our Platform may contain links to third-party websites over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites or submit information to them, your information will be governed by their policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party websites before you submit information to them.

8. Information Storage and Security

Your personal information will be retained only for so long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

After such time, we will delete or anonymise your information, or if this is not possible, we will securely store your information and isolate it from further use. We periodically review the basis and appropriateness of our data retention policy.

9. Retention of Data

Your personal information will be retained only for so long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

After such time, we will delete or anonymise your information, or if this is not possible, we will securely store your information and isolate it from further use. We periodically review the basis and appropriateness of our data retention policy.

10. International Transfer of Data

As we source for ways to serve you better and widen our outreach, data may be transferred across different countries. Nonetheless, this will only be done so where necessary - with precautions set in place. We collect information globally and primarily store that information in Singapore. We transfer, process, and store your information outside your country of residence where we, or our service providers operate for the purpose of providing our products and services to you.

Some of the countries in which our companies or service providers are located may not have the privacy and data protection laws that are equivalent to those in your country of residence. When we share information with these companies or service providers, we make use of contractual clauses, corporate rules, and other appropriate mechanisms to safeguard the transfer of information.

11. Understanding Your Rights

As personal information is shared, it is also important for us at AKÏN to ensure that you are aware of your rights. You have the right to:

11.1. Be informed of what we do with your personal information;

11.2. Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;

11.3. Require us to correct any inaccuracy or error in any personal information we hold about you;

11.4. Request erasure of your personal information (However, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions, or to comply with our legal obligations);

11.5. Object to or restrict the processing by us of your personal information (including for marketing purposes);

11.6. Request to receive some of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable format, and request that we transfer such information to another party;

11.7. Withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information (although this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out prior to withdrawal); and

11.8. Opt out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the unsubscribe link in our communications by contacting us at hello@helloakin.com. (However, even if you opt out from receiving marketing materials from us, you will continue to receive notifications or information from us that are necessary for the use of our products or services).

As a security measure, we may need specific information from you to help us confirm your identity when processing your privacy requests or when you exercise your rights, as we will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website upon confirmation.

Any request under Paragraph 11 will normally be addressed free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Kindly allow fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed. Occasionally, it may take us longer than stipulated, if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests.

12. Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to amend this Data Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated above indicates the last time this Data Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Data Policy in the future will be posted on our website.

By continuing to use our Platform after the changes come into effect, you agree to be bound by the revised policy. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to keep yourself abreast of any updates or changes to the Policy.

13. Contact Us

Please send your feedback, comments, requests for technical support in the first instance if any. You may contact us via email: hello@helloakin.com or submit any written request to:

Techlyon Pte Ltd
61 Ubi Road 1
#04-05 Oxley Bizhub
Singapore 408727
Attn: AKÏN (Data Policy)

Please contact us in the first instance if you have any questions or concerns. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority in the country where you live or work or where you feel your rights have been infringed.